News

← Back to Article Index

Grants Support Students Learning Agriculture

Just In | IA

Posted on: Feb 05th 2019

Source: Iowa Agriculture Literacy Foundation

The Iowa Agriculture Literacy Foundation (IALF) has awarded 165 grants to schools throughout Iowa to support the integration of agriculture into classroom instruction or after school programs with an academic focus.

            The Agriculture in the Classroom Teacher Supplement Grants are designed to help teachers initiate new projects or expand existing projects that promote agriculture literacy in students.  Grants can be used to fund innovative lessons, activities, classroom resources, guest speakers, outreach programs, fieldtrips and other projects.

            One grant recipient, Karen Bouska, commented, “Being raised in Iowa on a century farm in Franklin County, I sincerely appreciate the opportunity to teach about agriculture in the classroom.”

            Some of the innovative applicants will be conducting projects this spring including aquaponics, water quality, farm-to-fork projects, dairy field trips and agricultural history tours.  Successful applicants will use these agricultural experiences to teach language arts, social studies and a variety of other concepts already taught in their classrooms.

“This year’s wide range of grant projects really show how agriculture can be used to teach a number of different subjects,” said IALF education program manager, Cindy Hall.  “Projects will allow teachers to make learning real and relevant for their students and still align to state educational standards.”

            The grants are a special project of IALF and made possible through support from the Iowa Farm Bureau Federation. 

            “We are pleased to provide this support for teachers in their classrooms,” said Ronnette Vondrak, Iowa Farm Bureau Federation (IFBF) community resources manager.  “Agricultural literacy is an important aspect of the IFBF goal to build understanding of the value of Iowa agriculture.”

Clarke Elementary School principal, Jill Kiger, said, “Thank you for this award. Tara is so excited, and our building is thrilled to support her efforts. Thank you again for choosing this project!”

The projects will be completed before the end of the school year with final reports submitted by June 5, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowaagliteracy.org.  The following are award recipients:

 

Makayla Streeter, Acre Homeschool Cooperative

Debbie Powell, Bedford Elementary School

Alec Clark, Bettendorf Middle School

Chelsey Boldt, Blue Grass Elementary School

Julie Burhoop, Boyer Valley

Sarah Malone, Boyer Valley

Rebekah Gross, Boyer Valley Elementary

Savanna Bachus, Calamus Wheatland Secondary

Sheryl Kennedy, Camanche Elementary School

Jacquelyn Panos, Carrie Lee Elementary

Katie Casterton, Carrie Lee Elementary

Karen Klotzbach, Carrie Lee Elementary

Jennifer DeLaRosa, Carrie Lee Elementary School

Stacy Knight, Carrie Lee Elementary School

Jill Weber, Carroll Community Schools

Sarah Buswell, Carroll Community Schools

Kelly Neumann, Carver Elementary

Jane Boffeli, Cascade Elementary

Sara Lehr, Central City

Sandee Smith, Central Decatur South Elementary

Amy Grantz, Central DeWitt High School

Stephanie Lukavsky, Chariton Middle School

Joyce Keeling, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Tara Norman, Clarke Elementary School

Sara Lawrence, Clayton Ridge Elementary

Jill Stannard, Clayton Ridge Elementary School

Brian Lawrence, Clayton Ridge Middle School

Melanie Marreel, Clear Creek Elementary

Cory Behrens, Coon Rapids-Bayard Elementary

Stephanie Spain, Cora B. Darling Elementary

Tamra Foster, Crestwood Elementary School

Mary Vachta, Crestwood Elementary School

Melissa Johnston, Decorah West Side Early Childhood Center

Tara Hemele, Delwood Elementary

Jill Eberhart, Delwood Elementary

Ronda Rathe, Dunkerton Community School

Robynn Anderson, Early Learning Center

Julie Connor, East Elementary

Mike Cooley, East Union Community Schools

Tess Callen, East Union High School .

Linda Tegeler, Ed-Co

Amanda Brink, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont High School

Jamie Easley, Eleanor Roosevelt Middle School

Tonya Ryan, Elk Run Early Childhood Center

Donita Schmitz, Elk Run Preschool

Christy Bryant, Erskine

Jen Rohrbeck, Fairview Elementary

Holly Warnke, Fairview Elementary

John Hebrink, Franklin Middle School

Allison Vallad, Franklin Middle School

Amanda Boyer, Franklin Middle School

Shannon Tesch, Galva-Holstein Elementary School

Julie Wiese, Galva-Holstein Lower Elementary

Jessica Jensen, Galva-Holstein Lower Elementary

Sydney Kinzer, Galva-Holstein Lower Elementary

Emily Thompson, Garfield Elementary

Joni Tickle, Gilbert Elementary School

Jennifer Wrage, Gladbrook-Reinbeck Elementary

Lindsay Plett, Gladbrook-Reinbeck Elementary School

McKaylie Croghan, Glidden-Ralston CDS

Denise DeBruin, Grant Elementary

Megan Trader, Grant Ragan Elementary

Lisa Johnson, Grant Wood Elementary School

Carrie Taylor, Highland Elementary

Sarah Allison, Hubbard-Radcliffe Elem.

Tracy Curtis, Independence Community School District

Cheryl Huebner, John Cline Elementary

Shanna Putnam Dibble, John Cline Elementary School

Jennifer Schlader, Kittrell Elementary

Deborah Errthum, LaSalle Catholic School

Gail Farber, Lincoln Elementary

Angela Boyd, Lincoln Elementary

Miranda Olsen, Little Royals

Mary Jo Hanson, Maple Valley Elementary

Molly Petersen, Mapleton Elementary

Sarah Schmidt, Mapleton Elementary

Ronda MacClure, Mapleton Elementary School

Amanda Seuntjens, Marcus Elementary

Sally Hofmann, Marion Home School Assistance Program

Adam Davis, Martensdale-St. Marys

Tammy Dillinger, Mayflower Christian School

Susan Maitlen, Mayflower School

Dawn Colsch, MFL MarMac Middle School

Angela Pape, MFLMarMac

Kendra Keller, Milo Primary School

Samantha Schroeder, MMCRU

Angie Schnepf, MMCRU Marcus

kate reuter, MMCRU Royals

Jennifer Thompson, Nashua-Plainfield Elementary

Theresa Knutson, New Hampton Elementary

April Schmitt, New Hampton High School

Amy Freese, Newell Fonda Elementary

Lisa Christiansen, Newell-Fonda

Kayla Wingert, Newell-Fonda

Julie Sievers, Newell-Fonda CSD

Jared Elsen, Newell-Fonda Elementary

Courtney Darrow, Newell-Fonda Lower Elem.

Susan Hess, Newell-Fonda School

Jennifer Jensen, North Cedar Elementary

Laura Schroeder, North Cedar Elementary Community School

Dean Behrens, North Cedar Elementary Lowden

Miranda Johnson, North Mahaska Community School District

Kari Albert, Notre Dame

Rachel Kuboushek, Notre Dame Catholic School

Stacey Snyder, Orange Elementary

Savanna Mason, Oskaloosa Elementary

Liz Roe, Oskaloosa Elementary

Stephanie Roberts, Oskaloosa Elementary

Kahlie Green, Oskaloosa Elementary

Kimberly Prendergast, Oskaloosa Elementary

Amanda Doud, Oskaloosa Elementary School

Keri Murphy, Oskaloosa Elementary School

Dana Sereg, Oskaloosa Elementary School

Heather Swanstrom, Ottumwa High School

Steven Hameister, Panorama Community Schools

Angela Greiner, Pekin Elementary School

Melissa Sifert, Richard O Jacobson

Paige Volkens, Riverside Elementary School

Brad Taylor, Roland-Story

Angela Carver, Roosevelt Elementary

Brenda Stanley, Sacred Heart School

Jenevieve George, Scattergood Friends School and Farm

Heidi LaBounty, Seeds of Faith

jennifer mauro, Seeds of Faith

Janet Mack, Seeds of Faith

Christine Kennedy, Seeds of Faith Early Learning Center

Tami Little, Sergeant Bluff-Luton Elementary School

Kyle Cleveringa, Sioux Center Middle School

Gene Folsom, South Central Calhoun Middle School

James Green, St. Ansgar Community Schools

Kelly Popp, St. Ansgar Elementary

Sheila Schulz, St. Ansgar Elementary

Kathleen Drey, St. Francis of Assisi School

Jenn Herold, St.Joseph Community School

Sunshine Huisman, Step Ahead Childcare and Preschool

Carrie Fellinger, Strawberry Hill Elementary

Evie Milbrandt, Turkey Valley

April Schmitt, Turkey Valley Community Schools

Dawn Stoakes, Union HS

Allison Pattee, University of Northern Iowa Child Development Center

Joni Gilchrist, Walnut Hills Elementary

Laura Stallsmith, Washington Elementary

Lisa Hemphill, WCV Comm School

Megan Ginther, Webster City Middle School

Megan Kostka, Webster City Middle School

Melissa Lammers, Webster City Middle School

Joey Lapel, West Campus

Carla Even, West Central Elementary

Ann Reynolds, West Des Moines Schools

Annalee Hollingsworth, West High School

Kellie Knight, West High School

Jill Krueger, West Monona Elementary

Del Brink, Western Hills Elementary

Vicki Winterlin, Westwood Community School

Jennifer Bakke, Whiting Community

Kali Boynton, Whiting Elementary

Tabitha Ann Unternahrer, Winfield Mt. Union CSD

Karen Bouska, Wings Park Elementary

Hannah Blum, Woodbine Community School

Megan Kuhlmann, Woodbine Schools

Danielle Peckenpaugh, Woodbine Schools

SHYLA BREMER, Woodbury Central

Amy Jolivette, Woodrow Wilson Elementary

Nichole Kading, Y.O.U.R. INC.

 

    Farm2Ranch406 Stevens Street, Iowa Falls, IA 50126 • Tel: (800) 442-3276 • Email: info@farm2ranch.com